Mayfair

Tuesday, 17 July 2018 19:53

Mayfair 2018 Slideshow

Written by

Please click the link below to view a lovely slideshow of photographs taken by and put together by Cllr John Insull:-

Mayfair Slideshow

Decorated Float, Original  - Cup won by  “The Soul Taker” (K. Hill & Family)

Decorated Float, Comic -  Cup won by “The Very Last Stones Tour”  (Cockwill family & Wrinklies Cavaliers)

Decorated Float, Local Family  -  Cup won by “The Soul Taker”  (K. Hill & Family)

Best Overall Float -  Cup won by  “The Soul Taker” (K. Hill & Family)

Adult Walking Character  -  Cup won by “President Putin”  (C. Tattersall)

Walking Characters (3 or more)  -  Cup won by “Swan Lake, Birds of a Feather”  (C. WAGS)

Carnival Queen -  Cup won by Barnstaple Carnival Queen

Fairy Queen  - Cup won by Holsworthy Fairy Queen

     

         THE SOUL TAKER - OVERALL WINNER                THE VERY LAST STONES TOUR

                    

              PRESIDENT PUTIN              SWAN LAKE - BIRDS OF A FEATHER            

  

 BARNSTAPLE CARNIVAL QUEEN               HOLSWORTHY FAIRY QUEEN

Monday, 26 February 2018 15:27

Carnival Entry Form 2019

Written by

Click "Read More" to view and download the entry form.

Friday, 19 January 2018 12:26

May Fair & Carnival Committee Members 2019

Written by

Mrs D. Davey (Chair), Mr R. Rumbold (Treasurer), Mrs G. Clayton (Secretary), Mrs P. Baker (Minutes Secretary), Miss K. Allin, Mrs A. Ayre, Mr R. Ayre, Miss R. Ayre, Mrs J. Batty, Miss A. Beer, Mr C. Bright, Mrs M. Brown, Mrs L. Cooper, Mr M. Darch, Mrs C. Gibbons, Mrs K. Jeffery, Miss S. Mills, Mrs C. Newman, Mr I. Newman, Mrs H. Rumbold, Mrs C. Simmons, Mrs J. Sutton, Mrs D. Tetley, Mr P. Watson, Mrs A. Whittaker.

Friday, 19 January 2018 09:38

Carnival Queen & Attendants 2019

Written by

This year's Great Torrington Carnival Queen has been revealed in the build-up to the celebration of the Mayfair and Carnival.  Lara Gasiorowski has been chosen as the Carnival Queen and will be attended by Emma Lewington and Keeley Tucker. 

All candidates interviewed well, well done to everyone who put themselves forward. 

Congratulations to the Carnival Queen and her attendants who can be seen pictured below (from left to right - Emma Lewington, Lara Gasiorowski and Keeley Tucker)

 

Tuesday, 09 May 2017 15:18

Round the Tree Race 2018

Written by

There was a very good turnout again this year for this fantastic event, the weather was perfect and the Square was packed with both supporters and competitors. Special thanks to Mr & Mrs McFeat who planted the tree in their garden especially for the competitors to run around.

There were members from Bideford AAC, Ilfracombe RC, Bude Rats, South Molton Strugglers, North Devon Road Runners, North Devon Triathletes, Torrington Boxing Club, Torrington Rugby Club, Torridgeside Youth Football Club, Function Fitness, GTS, Marland School, Torrington Army Cadet Force and our very own running club – Torrington Amateur Athletic Club.  As well as the clubs we also had people from the town who are not runners taking part and achieving great results. The top 3 of each category were as follows:-

Mens - SM                                           Mens - VM                                  Mens - VM50                             Mens - VM60

1st -  Dan Mapp                             1st - Mark Curtis                           1st - Richard Wilson                     1st - Dave Irvine

2nd - Mark Jenkins                         2nd - Wayne Hill                           2nd - Keith Hoadley                     2nd - Les Reed

3rd - James Stanley                        3rd - Steve Watson                       3rd - Paul Drew                           3rd - Ian Page

 

Womens - SF                                    Womens - VF                              Womens - VF45                         Womens - VF55

1st - Eevee-May Banbury                     1st - Jo Bedler                           1st - Oonagh Wilson                     1st - Marilyn Blair

2nd - Joanne Page                              2nd - Anna Pascoe                      2nd - Steph Olliffe                       2nd - Mary Zarreit

3rd - Katie Baker                                3rd - Laura Hobbs                        3rd - Debbie Butt                         3rd - Marjet Patterson

 

Juniors - JM13                                 Juniors - JM16                            Juniors - JF13                             Juniors - JF16

1st -  Ben Tolson                              1st - Dylan Dayman                       1st - Jessie Parker                        1st - Emily Forwood

2nd - Harvey Reeves                         2nd - Jamie Milsom                       2nd - Erin Rowtcliff                       2nd - Lolly Parker

3rd -  William Prouse                         3rd - Matt Arnold                          3rd - Poppy Rooke                        3rd - Taryn Powe

             

The Mayor Cllr Miss Sue Mills was delighted to attend the event and give out prizes to the winners - some of which can be seen in the photos below (courtesy of Kistography):-

     

     

    

 

 

             

Great Torrington Town Council  complies with the new General Data Protection Regulations.  Please use the links to view our General Data Protection Privacy Notices, our Data Protection Policy an Our Data Retention Policy.